Addison County Field Days

2017 Schedule of Events

Download PDF of information

Below you’ll find some more information on all the fun you can have at the Addison County Field Days.

Skip to…
Tuesday   Wednesday   Thursday   Friday   Saturday

Daily Activities

You can find these activities happening everyday at the specified times.
10:00-10:00 Children’s Barnyard Open
10:00-10:00 4-H & Youth Building Open
10:00-10:00 Antique Equipment Building Open
9:00 – 9:00 Maple Sugar House Open
10:00-6:00 Twist O’ Wool Guild Demos (Twist O’ Wool Guild tent)
10:00- Forest Festival Exhibits & Demonstrations (forestry building)
10:00-10:00 Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
10:00-10:00 Home & Garden Building Open with continuous craft demos
10:00-10:00 Lucien Paquette Exhibit Building Open
10:00-5:00 Wood Carving (antique equipment area)
10:00-5:00 Daily Maple Products Demonstrations (maple sugar house)
12:00-12:00 Midway Open (approximately)
1:00-4:00 Milking Parlor Demonstrations
1:00-6:00 Cairo Northern Clowns (walk around entertainment)
Please Note: Most exhibits will be removed on Saturday night at 10:00.

 

TUESDAY, August 8, 2017

Addison County Day

MORNING

8:30 Western Only 4-H and Open Youth Junior Horse Show (horse area)
9:00-5:00 4-H Dairy Conformation Classes (animal show arena)
10:00 Open Miniature Donkey Show (Butterfeld Arena)
10:00-10:00 Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
11:00 Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
11:00-7:00 Silly Kindness Monsters in the Kindness Bakery (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)

AFTERNOON & EVENING

12:00 Midway Opens (approximately)
12:00 Dig For Treasure! (youth activity area)
12:00 Michael Blaine-Hypnotist (show tent)
12:30 “Rosie’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
1:00 VTPA-Garden Tractor & ATV Pulls & Antique (tractor pad)
1:00 Wildlife Encounters® – Live Animal Shows (show area)
1:30 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
2:00 Sheep Shearing/Handling Demonstration (sheep tent)
2:00-4:00 Children’s Activities (children’s barnyard area)
3:00 “Rosie’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
3:30 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
3:30 Wildlife Encounters® – Live Animal Shows (show area)
4:00 Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
4:45 Vermont Products Dinner-1st Sitting (dining hall)
5:00 “Rosie’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
5:00 Gymkhana (horse area)
5:30 Vermont Products Dinner-2nd Sitting (dining hall)
6:00-11:00 BRACELET NIGHT for rides ($15 – rides unlimited)
6:00 Seth Warner Mount Independence Fife & Drum Corp (bandstand)
6:00 Wildlife Encounters® – Live Animal Shows (show area)
6:15 Vermont Products Dinner-3rd Sitting (dining hall)
7:00 Addison County Gospel Choir (show tent)
7:00 Addison County Line Dancers – Line Dancing Demo & Lessons (bandstand)
7:00 Miniature Horse Team Hitching Demonstration (children’s Barnyard area)
7:00 Vermont Products Dinner-4th Sitting (dining hall)
8:00 Field Days Opening Parade – “ACCFD, building memories one week at a time”

 

WEDNESDAY, August 9, 2017

#1 Auto Parts Day

MORNING

8:30 English Only 4-H and Open Youth Jr. & Sr. Horse Show (horse area)
9:00 Open Dairy Show-Holsteins, Brown Swiss & Guernseys (animal show arena)
10:00-2:00 Children’s Activities (children’s barnyard area)
10:30 Ox Pulling (Butterfeld arena)
11:00 – 7:00 Silly Kindness Monsters in the Kindness Bakery (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)
11:00 Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)

AFTERNOON & EVENING

12:00 Midway Opens (approximately, All day/night bracelet-$20)
12:00 Dig For Treasure! (youth activity area)
12:00 Peterson Quality Malt Men’s Caber Toss (tractor pad)
12:30 “Rosie’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
1:00 Peterson Quality Malt Ladies Iron Skillet Toss (tractor pad)
1:00 Wildlife Encounters® – Live Animal Shows (show area)
1:30 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
1:30 Michael Blaine-Hypnotist (show tent)
2:00 Sheep Shearing/Handling Demonstration (sheep show tent)
2:30 Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
3:00 “Rosie’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
3:30 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
3:30 Wildlife Encounters® – Live Animal Shows (show area)
4:30 Michael Blaine-Hypnotist (show tent)
5:00 “Rosie’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
5:30 Miniature Horse Team Hitching Demonstration (children’s barnyard area)
6:00 Wildlife Encounters® – Live Animal Shows (show area)
7:00 Karaoke Talent Night with DJ Amanda Rock (signup at 6:30) (show tent)
7:00 Short Notice Band (Bandstand)
7:00 #1 Auto Parts Demolition Derby (tractor pad)

 

THURSDAY, August 10, 2017

Vermont Agricultural Day

MORNING

8:00 Annual ACFFD Open Horse Show (horse area)
9:00 4-H Dairy Fitting & Showmanship Classes (animal show arena)
9:00 4-H & Other Youth Sheep Show (sheep show tent)
10:00 Hand Mowing Contest (antique equipment demo area)
10:30 Pony Pulling (Butterfeld arena)
11:00 Pedal Tractor Pull (show tent) (sign-ups at 10:00)
11:30 Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
11:00-7:00 Silly Kindness Monsters in the Kindness Bakery (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)

AFTERNOON & EVENING

12:00 Midway Opens (approximately)
12:00 Dig For Treasure! (youth activity area)
12:00-4:00 Children’s Activities (children’s barnyard area)
12:30 “Rosie’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
1:00 Wildlife Encounters® – Live Animal Shows (show area)
1:30 Michael Blaine-Hypnotist (show tent)”
1:30 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
2:30 Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
3:00 “Rosie’s Racing Pigs” (children’s barnyard area)
3:30 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
3:30 Wildlife Encounters® – Live Animal Shows (show area)
4:30 Michael Blaine-Hypnotist (show tent)
5:00 “Rosie’s Racing Pigs” (children’s barnyard area)
5:30 Miniature Horse Team Hitching Demonstration (children’s barnyard area)
6:00-11:00 BRACELET NIGHT for rides ($17 – rides unlimited)
6:00 Wildlife Encounters® – Live Animal Shows (show area)
7:00 Twist of Fate band (show tent)
7:00 Toast Band (Bandstand)
7:00 #1 Auto Parts Demolition Derby (tractor pad)
7:30 Animal Costume Class (animal show arena)
8:00 Home and Garden Awards & Leona Thompson Bowl Presentation (home & garden bldg)

 

FRIDAY, August 11, 2017

Youth Day

MORNING

8:30 Exhibitors’ Breakfast (dining hall)
9:00 Draft Horse Show (horse area)
9:00 Open Sheep Show (sheep show tent)
10:00-2:00 Children’s Activities (children’s barnyard area)
10:00 Youth & Open Working Steer and Ox Show (beef/working steer show tent)
10:00 Horse Pulling (Butterfeld arena)
11:00 Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
11:00 – 7:00 Silly Kindness Monsters in the Kindness Bakery (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)

AFTERNOON & EVENING

12:00 Dig For Treasure! (youth activity area)
12:00-6:00 BRACELET TIME for rides ($12 – rides unlimited)
12:00 VTPA-Farmstock, NYPTA Super Farm (tractor pad)
12:00 Michael Blaine-Hypnotist (show tent)
12:00 “Rosie’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
12:30 PeeWee Dairy Showmanship (animal show arena)
1:00 4 Abreast, Show Division (horse area)
1:00 Wildlife Encounters® – Live Animal Shows (show area)
1:30 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
2:00 Michael Blaine-Hypnotist (show tent)
4:00 Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
3:00 Open and Youth Beef Show (animal show arena)
3:00 “Rosie’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
3:30 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
3:30 Wildlife Encounters® – Live Animal Shows (show area)
5:00 Armwrestling-Kids 16 & under (sign up at 4:00)(show tent)
5:00 “Rosie’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
5:30 Miniature Horse Team Hitching Demonstration (children’s barnyard area)
6:00-11:00 BRACELET NIGHT: for rides ($17-rides unlimited)
6:00 RE/MAX Tethered Hot Air Balloon Rides (parking Lot, weather permitting)
6:00 Wildlife Encounters® – Live Animal Shows (show area)
7:00 VTPA-Farmstock, NYPTA Super Farm, VT V8 Minis, Pure Stock, 2WD Minis (tractor pad)
7:00 Armwrestling-Adults (weigh-ins 5:00)(show tent)
7:00 Vorsteveld Family Band (bandstand)

 

SATURDAY, August 12, 2017

Champlain Valley Equipment Day

MORNING

9:00 Open Dairy Show-Ayrshires, Jerseys & Milking Shorthorns (animal show arena)
9:00 Draft Horse Show (horse area)
10:00 Poultry Breeders Show (poultry tent)
10:00-2:00 Children’s Activities (children’s barnyard area)
10:00 Baked Bean Bonanza Contest & Samples (solar barn)
10:30 Youth Sheep Blocking and Fitting Contest (sheep tent)
11:00 VTPA-Altered Farm, Modifed, Diesel 2.5 Diesel Stock Street Legal, 2.6 Diesel Pro, S.S. 4×4 Pickup, Street Legal Semis (tractor pad)
11:30 Michael Blaine-Hypnotist (show tent)
11:00 – 7:00 Silly Kindness Monsters in the Kindness Bakery (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)

AFTERNOON & EVENING

12:00 Midway Opens (approximately)
12:00 Dig For Treasure! (youth activity area)
12:00 “Rosie’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
12:30 Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
1:00 Six Horse Hitch, North American Classic Six Qualifer (horse area)
1:00 Wildlife Encounters® – Live Animal Shows (show area)
1:30 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
2:00 Michael Blaine-Hypnotist (show tent)
2:30 Square Dancing w/Cast Of Eights & Lake Champlain Squares
3: 00 Sheep & Wool Garment Lead Line Class (sheep show tent)
3:00 Sheep Shearing/Handling Demonstration (sheep tent)
3:00 “Rosie’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
3:30 4-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
3:30 Wildlife Encounters® – Live Animal Shows (show area)
4:00 Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
5:00 “Rosie’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
5:30 Miniature Horse Team Hitching Demonstration (children’s barnyard area)
6:00 Stunt Dog Productions Show (show area)
6:00-11:00 BRACELET NIGHT for rides ($17 – rides unlimited)
6:00 RE/MAX Tethered Hot Air Balloon Ride (parking Lot, weather permitting)
6:00 Wildlife Encounters® – Live Animal Shows (show area)
7:00 VTPA-VT V8 Minis, 2WD Mini Truck, Altered Farm, Diesel, 2.5 Diesel Work Street Legal,
2.6 Pro, Street Legal Semis, S.S. 4×4 Pickups (tractor pad)
7:00 Addison County Line Dancers – Line Dancing Demo and Lessons (bandstand)
7:00 THE VOICE’s JAKE WORTHINGTON (show tent) Dusk Champlain Valley Equipment Closing Fireworks Display (set of east of horse area)