Daily Activities

Please Note: Most exhibits will be removed on Saturday night at 10.

10am - 10pmChildren’s Barnyard Open
10am - 10pm4-H & Youth Building Open
10am - 10pmAntique Equipment Building Open
9am - 9pmMaple Sugar House Open
10am - 6pmTwist O’ Wool Guild Demos (Twist O’ Wool Guild tent)
10am - 10pmForest Festival Exhibits & Demonstrations (forestry building)
10am - 10pmHome & Garden Building Open with continuous craft demos
10am - 10pmLucien Paquette Exhibit Building Open
10am - 5pmWood Carving (antique equipment area)
DailyMaple Products Demonstrations (maple sugar house)
12pm - 12amMidway Open (approximately)
1pm - 4pmMilking Parlor Demonstrations
1pm - 6pmCairo Northern Clowns (walk around entertainment) (W-Sat only)

Tuesday, August 6, 2019

Opening Cerimony & Parade, Antique Pulls, Dinners & Shows

Morning

8:30Western Only 4-H and Open Youth Junior Horse Show (horse area)
9:004-H Dairy Conformation Classes (animal show arena)
10:00Open Miniature Donkey Show (Butterfeld Arena)
10:30Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
11:00Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
11:00VT Brew Kick Contest (next to Show Tent)
11:00Puppy Love (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)

Afternoon

12:00Dig For Treasure! (youth activity area) - FREE
12:00Pirate Man Dan (show tent)
12:30“Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
1:00Midway Opens (approximately)
1:00VTPA-Garden Tractor Antique (tractor pad)
1:00CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
1:00Puppy Love Bingo (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)
1:30Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
1:304-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
2:00No Till Drill Demos (Antique Equipment Area)
2:00Sheep Shearing/Handling Demonstration (sheep tent)
2:00Children’s Activities (children’s barnyard area) - FREE
2:30Pirate Man Dan (show tent)
3:00Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
3:00Puppy Love Bingo (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)
3:00“Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
3:304-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
3:30“Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
3:30CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
4:00Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
5:15Vermont Products Dinner-1st Sitting (dining hall)
5:00Gymkhana (horse area)
6:00Vermont Products Dinner-2nd Sitting (dining hall)
6:00BRACELET NIGHT for rides ($15 - rides unlimited)
6:00“Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
6:00CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
6:30VTPA-ATV’s & Antique Pulls (tractor pad)
6:45Vermont Products Dinner-3rd Sitting (dining hall)
7:00Miniature Horse Team Hitching Demonstration (children’s barnyard area)
7:00Addison County Gospel Choir (show tent)
8:00Field Days Opening Parade - “Say, Cheese!”

Wednesday, August 7, 2019

Agricultral Shows & Demos, Caber Toss, Karaoke , and The Demolition Derby

Morning

8:30English Only 4-H and Open Youth Jr. & Sr. Horse Show (horse area)
9:00Open Dairy Show-Holsteins, Ayrshires, Milking Long Horns
10:00Children’s Activities (children’s barnyard area) - FREE
10:004-H & Other Youth Rabbit Showmanship (poultry tent)
10:30Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
10:30Ox Pulling (Butterfeld Arena)
11:00Puppy Love (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)
11:00Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)

Afternoon

12:00Midway Opens (approximately, All day/night bracelet-$20)
12:00Dig For Treasure! (youth activity area) - FREE
12:00Peterson Quality Malt Men’s Caber Toss (tractor pad)
12:30“Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
1:00Peterson Quality Malt Ladies Iron Skillet Toss (tractor pad)
1:00Puppy Love Bingo (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)
1:00CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
1:30Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
1:304-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
1:30Pirate Man Dan (show tent)
2:00No Till Drill Demos (Antique Equipment Area)
2:00Sheep Shearing/Handling Demonstration (sheep show tent)
2:30Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
3:00Puppy Love Bingo (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)
3:00“Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
3:00Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
3:304-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
3:30CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
4:30Pirate Man Dan (show tent)
5:00“Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
5:00Working Steer/Oxen Demonstrations (animal show arena)
5:30Miniature Horse Team Hitching Demonstration (children’s barnyard area)
6:00CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
7:00Karaoke Talent Night with DJ Amanda Rock (signup at 6:30) (show tent)
7:00G. Stone Motors Demolition Derby (tractor pad)
7:30Aaron Audet (bandstand)

Thursday, August 8, 2019

Tractor Pull & The Demolition Derby

Morning

8:00Annual ACFFD Open Horse Show (horse area)
9:004-H Dairy Fitting & Showmanship Classes (animal show arena)
9:004-H & Other Youth Sheep Show (sheep show tent)
10:00Hand Mowing Contest (antique equipment demo area)
10:30Pony Pulling (Butterfeld Arena)
10:30Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
11:00Pedal Tractor Pull (show tent) (sign-ups at 10:00)
11:30Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
11:00Puppy Love (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)

Afternoon

12:00Midway Opens (approximately)
12:00Dig For Treasure! (youth activity area) - FREE
12:00Children’s Activities (children’s barnyard area) - FREE
12:30“Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
1:00CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
1:00Puppy Love Bingo (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)
1:30Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
1:30Pirate Man Dan (show tent)”
1:304-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
2:00No Till Drill Demos (Antique Equipment Area)
2:30Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
3:00Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
3:00Puppy Love Bingo (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)
3:00“Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (children’s barnyard area)
3:304-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
3:30CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
4:00Youth & Open Working Steer/Oxen Demonstration (animal show arena)
4:30Pirate Man Dan (show tent)
5:00VT Brew Kick Contest (next to Show Tent)
5:00“Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
5:30Miniature Horse Team Hitching Demonstration (children’s barnyard area)
6:00BRACELET NIGHT for rides ($17 - rides unlimited)
6:00CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
7:00G. Stone Motors Demolition Derby (tractor pad)
7:00Toast (Band Stand)
7:30Animal Costume Class (animal show arena)
8:00Horse Traders (Show Tent)

Friday, August 9, 2019

More Shows, Armwrestling and Pulling Competitions

Morning

8:30Exhibitors’ Breakfast (dining hall)
9:00Draft Horse Show (horse area)
9:00Open Sheep Show (sheep show tent)
10:00Children’s Activities (children’s barnyard area) - FREE
10:00Horse Pulling (Butterfeld Arena)
10:30Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
11:00Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
11:00Puppy Love (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)

Afternoon

12:00Dig For Treasure! (youth activity area) - FREE
12:00BRACELET TIME for rides ($12 - rides unlimited)
12:00VTPA-Farmstock, Street Legal, Pro Diesel, 2WD Mini Truck Pulls (tractor pad)
12:00Pirate Man Dan (show tent)
12:00“Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
12:30PeeWee Dairy Showmanship (animal show arena)
1:00Brandon Rec Cheer (bandstand)
1:004 Abreast, Show Division (horse area)
1:00Puppy Love Bingo (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)
1:00CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
1:30Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
1:304-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
2:00No Till Drill Demos (Antique Equipment Area)
2:00Pirate Man Dan (show tent)
3:00Open and Youth Beef Show (animal show arena)
3:00Puppy Love Bingo (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)
3:00“Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
3:00Brandon Rec Cheer (bandstand)
3:00Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
3:304-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
3:30CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
4:00Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
5:00Armwrestling-Kids 16 & under (sign up at 4:00)(show tent)
5:00“Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
5:30Miniature Horse Team Hitching Demonstration (children’s barnyard area)
6:00BRACELET NIGHT: for rides ($17-rides unlimited)
6:00Beef Demonstration (Animal Show Arena)
6:00RE/MAX Tethered Hot Air Balloon Rides (parking Lot, weather permitting)
6:00CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
7:00VTPA-Farmstock, NYPTA Super Farm, VT V8 Minis, 2WD Minis (tractor pad)
7:00Armwrestling-Adults (weigh-ins 5:00)(show tent)
7:00Sunnyland Blues (bandstand)

Saturday, August 10, 2019

Dairy Show, Pulling Competitions & more!

Morning

9:00Open Dairy Show-Guernsey & Brown Swiss
9:00Draft Horse Show (horse area)
9:004H & Other Youth Poultry Showmanship
9:00Goat Show (Sheep Area)
10:00Children’s Activities (children’s barnyard area) - FREE
10:00Baked Bean Bonanza Contest & Samples (solar barn)
10:30Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
10:30Youth Sheep Blocking and Fitting Contest (sheep tent)
11:00VTPA-Stock, Modifed, Super stock 4x4, Altered Farm Street Legal Semi (tractor pad)
11:30Pirate Man Dan (show tent)
11:00Puppy Love (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)

Afternoon

12:00Midway Opens (approximately)
12:00Dig For Treasure! (youth activity area) - FREE
12:00“Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
12:30Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
1:00Rack ‘N Reel’s Sling Shot Competition (sign up at 12:00)(Butterfeld Arena)
1:00Puppy Love Bingo (Connor Home Stage in Paquette Bldg)
1:00Six Horse Hitch, North American Classic Six Qualifer (horse area)
1:00CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
1:30Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
1:304-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
2:00No Till Drill Demos (Antique Equipment Area)
2:00Pirate Man Dan (show tent)
2:30Turkey Calling Contest (Butterfeld Arena)
3:00Antique Equipment Demos (antique equipment area)
3:00Puppy Love Bingo (Connor Stage in Paquette Bldg)
3:00Sheep & Wool Garment Lead Line Class (sheep show tent)
3:00Sheep Shearing/Handling Demonstration (sheep tent)
3:00“Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
3:30Duck & Goose Calling Contest (sign up at 2:30)(Butterfeld Arena)
3:304-H Hands on Workshop (4-H exhibit building)
3:30Tom Joyce, The Magic Man (bandstand)
5:00Home & Garden Awards & Leona Thompson Bowl Presentation (home & garden bldg)
5:00“Robinson’s Racing Pigs” (dairy area)
5:30Miniature Horse Team Hitching Demonstration (children’s barnyard area)
6:00BRACELET NIGHT for rides ($17 - rides unlimited)
6:00RE/MAX Tethered Hot Air Balloon Ride (parking Lot, weather permitting)
6:00CWTrails Bike Stunt Show (show area)
6:00Michelle Fay Band (bandstand)
7:00VTPA-VT V8 Minis, Altered Farm, Legal Semis, S.S. 4x4 Pickups VT V8 (tractor pad)
7:30Kevin Brisson (show tent)
9:15Champlain Valley Equipment Closing Fireworks Display (set of east of horse area)